Congratulations to all the EXSA finalists

Exhibition & Event Association of Southern Africa (EXSA)
Exhibition & Event Association of Southern Africa (EXSA)

EXSA (Exhibition & Event Association of Southern Africa) has announced its nominated finalists for 2014. The winners will be announced at the annual EXSA Awards on 26 November at The Forum The Campus.

The 2014 finalists are (in no particular order):

Venues:
Cape Town International Convention Centre
Sandton Convention Centre
the Coca-Cola dome
Durban ICC
Johannesburg Expo Centre
Gallagher Convention Centre
The Forum Company

Venue Employee:
Cynthia Penprase – the Coca-Cola dome
Gaynor Kerr – Cape Town International Convention Centre
Josie Harcombe – the Coca-Cola dome
Lorraine Strydom – Sandton Convention Centre
Tanya Cosgrave – Emperors Palace
Zubeida Isaacs – Cape Town International Convention Centre

Organisers:
Specialised Exhibitions Montgomery
Thebe Reed Exhibitions (Pty) Ltd
Compex (Complete Exhibitions)
Conker Exhibitions
MMI South Africa (Pty) Ltd
Spintelligent (Pty) Ltd
Inspire Trade Exhibitions Pty Ltd

Organiser Employee:
Carmen Wagener – Thebe Reed Exhibitions
Elaine Crewe – MMI South Africa
Elize Collins – Specialised Exhibitions Montgomery
Emmanuel Patty – Specialised Exhibitions Montgomery
Leonardo Tommassini – Compex
Liezle Bothma – Conker Exhibitions
Lynn Chamier – Thebe Reed Exhibitions

Suppliers: Stand Designers
3d Design (Division of 3d Group)
GL events Oasys (Pty) Ltd
ConCept G Exhibitions & Events (Pty) Ltd
Scan Display Solutions
Expo Solutions
Complete Exhibitions
DK Designs
The Exhibitionist

Suppliers: Stand Designers Employee
Aidan Koen – Scan Display Solutions
Gill Gibbs – Concept G
Gemma Drynan – Expo Solutions
Ivor Allison – 3d Design
Nicole East – Compex
Ziggy Carr – 3d Design

Suppliers: General
3d Furniture Hire (Division of 3d Group)
Green Exhibition Services
Octanorm South Africa (Pty) Ltd
Tree-Mendous Pot Plant Hire
3d Shell
Barmotion
ProsperIS Technology Collaboration

Suppliers: General Employee
Clinton Harris – 3d Furniture Hire
Derek Green – Green Exhibition Services
Dylan Soloman – 3d Shell
Mathew Titmus – Tree-Mendous Pot Plant Hire
Yolisa Zilwa – 3d Shell

Supplier: AV
Gearhouse South Africa
INHOUSE Venue Technical Management
LEDVision (Pty) Ltd

Supplier: AV Employee
Adriaan Gerber – INHOUSE Venue Technical Management
Graeme Marshall – INHOUSE Venue Technical Management
Anthony Banks – Gearhouse

Supplier: Security
Lodge Events Security
African Show Services
The Stable Management Group
EventSafe Security Solutions (Pty) Ltd
Expo Services

Supplier: Security Employee
Tony Botes – African Show Services
Bongani Khoza – Lodge  Events Security
George Skazikis – EventSafe Security Solutions (Pty) Ltd
Jaco van Dyk – Lodge  Events Security
Mark Sleep – The Stable Management Group
Terence Jacobs -Lodge  Events Security
Thulani Mzobe – Lodge  Events Security

Supplier: Project Management
The Conference Company
The Lime Envelope
C Major Productions
Turners Conferences & Conventions

Supplier: Project Management Employee
Natalie Kensley – The Conference Company
Liza Monteiro – The Conference Company
Sam Gabriel – The Lime Envelope
Magotso Ngoako – C Major Productions

Supplier: Cleaning Contractors
ZF Cleaning Services
Dr Clean Cleaning Services
Bidvest Prestige Cleaning

Supplier: Cleaning Contractors Employee
Jan Swart – Dr Clean Cleaning Services
Zaid Khan – ZF Cleaning Services cc
Johannes Kgatla – Dr Clean Cleaning Services
Feroz Khan – ZF Cleaning Services cc

Supplier: Logistics
Exhibition Freighting G.S.M.
LA Rouxnelle Logistics and Consulting
TST Onsite Management & Logistics
In House Exhibitions & Logistics
SCHENKER South Africa

Supplier: Logistics Employee
Chantal O’Shea – Exhibition Freighting G.S.M.
Jacqui Nel – Exhibition Freighting G.S.M.
Jerome Jacobs – LA Rouxnelle Logistics and Consulting
Tyron Naidoo – TST Onsite Management & Logistics

Young Professional of the Year
Bronwyn Mathias – Seatworks
Jennifer Gibson – The Exhibitionist
Gemma Drynan – Expo Solutions
Yolisa Zilwa – 3d Shell
Darren Webb – Expo Guys